Filesystem services: Difference between revisions

SaveDataInfo: Adjusted offsets going by the 0x25 size.
No edit summary
Line 128: Line 128:
|-
|-
| 68 || [6.0.0+] OpenSaveDataIterator (Takes a total of 0x50-bytes of input, returns an #ISaveDataInfoReader)
| 68 || [6.0.0+] OpenSaveDataIterator (Takes a total of 0x50-bytes of input, returns an #ISaveDataInfoReader)
|-
| 69 || [8.0.0+]
|-
| 70 || [8.0.0+]
|-
|-
| 80 || OpenSaveDataMetaFile
| 80 || OpenSaveDataMetaFile
Line 213: Line 217:
| 631 || [4.0.0+] IsSdCardAccessible
| 631 || [4.0.0+] IsSdCardAccessible
|-
|-
| 640 || [4.0.0+] IsSignedSystemPartitionOnSdCardValid
| 640 || [4.0.0-7.0.1] IsSignedSystemPartitionOnSdCardValid
|-
|-
| 700 || [5.0.0+] OpenAccessFailureResolver
| 700 || [5.0.0+] [[#OpenAccessFailureResolver]]
|-
|-
| 701 || [5.0.0+] GetAccessFailureDetectionEvent
| 701 || [5.0.0+] GetAccessFailureDetectionEvent
Line 606: Line 610:


[[NS_Services|NS]]-module reads the 0x10 bytes from SdCard:/Nintendo/Contents/private, and compares them to the first 0x10 bytes of the ns_appman:/private (in [[Flash_Filesystem#System_Savegames|system savedata]] 0x8000000000000043). If they match, NS calls this command using bytes 0x10-0x20 from ns_appman:/private. The rest of this file (0x1F0 bytes total) is (usually/always?) all-zero (however in some cases the byte at offset 0x20 is value 0x1).
[[NS_Services|NS]]-module reads the 0x10 bytes from SdCard:/Nintendo/Contents/private, and compares them to the first 0x10 bytes of the ns_appman:/private (in [[Flash_Filesystem#System_Savegames|system savedata]] 0x8000000000000043). If they match, NS calls this command using bytes 0x10-0x20 from ns_appman:/private. The rest of this file (0x1F0 bytes total) is (usually/always?) all-zero (however in some cases the byte at offset 0x20 is value 0x1).
== OpenAccessFailureResolver ==
Takes 8-bytes of input and returns an [[#IEventNotifier]].
[8.0.0+] Now takes an additional 8-bytes of input.


== SetSaveDataSize ==
== SetSaveDataSize ==
Line 899: Line 908:
|-
|-
| 218 || [3.0.0+] GetGameCardDeviceId
| 218 || [3.0.0+] GetGameCardDeviceId
|-
| 219 || [8.0.0+]
|-
|-
| 300 || SetSpeedEmulationMode
| 300 || SetSpeedEmulationMode