NS services: Difference between revisions
Masagrator (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
These are "nn::ns::detail::IServiceGetterInterface". | These are "nn::ns::detail::IServiceGetterInterface". | ||
These commands check a state field for a command-specific bit and returns an error if not set, this is | These commands check a state field for a command-specific bit and returns an error if not set, this is a permissions check for service+command. | ||
[11.0.0+] ns:ro was added. | [11.0.0+] ns:ro was added. | ||
| Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Cmd || Name | ! Cmd || Name || Permission bit | ||
|- | |||
| 7988 || [6.0.0+] [[#IDynamicRightsInterface|GetDynamicRightsInterface]] || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 7989 || [5.1.0+] [[#IReadOnlyApplicationControlDataInterface|GetReadOnlyApplicationControlDataInterface]] || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 7991 || [5.0.0+] [[#IReadOnlyApplicationRecordInterface|GetReadOnlyApplicationRecordInterface]] || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 7992 || [4.0.0+] [[#IECommerceInterface|GetECommerceInterface]] || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 7993 || [4.0.0+] [[#IApplicationVersionInterface|GetApplicationVersionInterface]] || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 7994 || [[#IFactoryResetInterface|GetFactoryResetInterface]] || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 7995 || [[#IAccountProxyInterface|GetAccountProxyInterface]] || 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7996 || [[#IApplicationManagerInterface|GetApplicationManagerInterface]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7997 || [[#IDownloadTaskInterface|GetDownloadTaskInterface]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7998 || [[#IContentManagementInterface|GetContentManagementInterface]] || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7999 || [[#IDocumentInterface|GetDocumentInterface]] || 2 | ||
|} | |||
Permissions state field with each service: | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Service || Permissions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:web || 0x304 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:ec || 0x83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:sweb || 0x387 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:rid || 0x10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:rt || 0x20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ns:ro || 0x301 | ||
|- | |||
| ns:am2 || 0x7FF | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 649: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 307 || TerminateOverlayApplet | | 307 || TerminateOverlayApplet | ||
|- | |||
| 308 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 309 || [S2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 400 || [[#GetApplicationControlData]] | | 400 || [[#GetApplicationControlData]] | ||
| Line 667: | Line 692: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 408 || [8.0.0+] [[#ListApplicationIcon]] | | 408 || [8.0.0+] [[#ListApplicationIcon]] | ||
|- | |||
| 409 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 410 || [S2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 411 || [19.0.0+] | | 411 || [19.0.0+] | ||
| Line 701: | Line 730: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 427 || [20.0.0+] | | 427 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 428 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 429 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 430 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 502 || [[#RequestCheckGameCardRegistration]] | | 502 || [[#RequestCheckGameCardRegistration]] | ||
| Line 729: | Line 764: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 515 || [20.0.0+] | | 515 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 516 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 517 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 518 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 519 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 600 || [[#CountApplicationContentMeta]] | | 600 || [[#CountApplicationContentMeta]] | ||
| Line 817: | Line 860: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 923 || [20.0.0+] | | 923 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 924 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 925 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 926 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 927 || [S2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 928 || [20.0.0+] | | 928 || [20.0.0+] | ||
| Line 827: | Line 878: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 933 || [20.1.0+] | | 933 || [20.1.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 934 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 935 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 936 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1000 || [[#RequestVerifyApplicationDeprecated]] | | 1000 || [[#RequestVerifyApplicationDeprecated]] | ||
| Line 1,053: | Line 1,110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2368 || [20.0.0+] | | 2368 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 2369 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2400 || [8.0.0+] [[#GetPromotionInfo]] | | 2400 || [8.0.0+] [[#GetPromotionInfo]] | ||
| Line 1,132: | Line 1,191: | ||
| 3050 || [14.0.0+] ListAssignELicenseTaskResult | | 3050 || [14.0.0+] ListAssignELicenseTaskResult | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3100 || [17.0.0+] GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo | | 3100 || [17.0.0+] [[#GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3101 || [17.0.0+] RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo | | 3101 || [17.0.0+] [[#RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3102 || [17.0.0+] ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo | | 3102 || [17.0.0+] [[#ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3104 || [18.0.0+] GetApplicationNintendoLogo | | 3104 || [18.0.0+] GetApplicationNintendoLogo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3105 || [18.0.0+] GetApplicationStartupMovie | | 3105 || [18.0.0+] GetApplicationStartupMovie | ||
|- | |||
| 3150 || [S2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4000 || [20.0.0+] | | 4000 || [20.0.0+] | ||
| Line 1,315: | Line 1,376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4097 || [20.0.0+] | | 4097 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 4099 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5000 || [18.0.0+] | | 5000 || [18.0.0+] | ||
| Line 2,241: | Line 2,304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 607 || [[#IsAnyApplicationRunning]] | | 607 || [[#IsAnyApplicationRunning]] | ||
|- | |||
| 608 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,270: | Line 2,335: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 || [5.0.0+] GetRunningApplicationProgramId | | 92 || [5.0.0+] GetRunningApplicationProgramId | ||
|- | |||
| 100 || [S2] | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || [S2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2524 || [19.0.0+] | | 2524 || [19.0.0+] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Cmd100 ==== | |||
Takes a type-0x16 output buffer containing a 0x300-byte struct, an input u8, an u64. Returns two output u8s. | |||
==== Cmd101 ==== | |||
Takes a type-0x16 output buffer containing a 0x300-byte struct, an input u8, an u64. Returns an output u8, an u8 [[Filesystem_services|ContentAttributes]], and a [[NCM_services#ProgramId|ProgramId]]. | |||
This is similar to Cmd2524. On [S2] this is used instead of Cmd2524. | |||
==== Cmd2524 ==== | |||
Takes a type-0x16 output buffer containing a 0x300-byte struct, an input u8, an u64. Returns an output u8 [[Filesystem_services|ContentAttributes]] and a [[NCM_services#ProgramId|ProgramId]]. | |||
The user-process uses the output from this as the input for [[Filesystem_services|OpenFileSystemWithId]] (out-buffer is used as the [[Filesystem_services|FspPath]]). | |||
=== IDownloadTaskInterface === | === IDownloadTaskInterface === | ||
| Line 2,343: | Line 2,425: | ||
| 2 || [10.0.0+] IsDataCorruptedResult || | | 2 || [10.0.0+] IsDataCorruptedResult || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || [20.0.0+] || | | 3 || [20.0.0+] [[#ListApplicationRecord|ListApplicationRecord]] || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,365: | Line 2,447: | ||
| 4 || [9.0.0+] SelectApplicationDesiredLanguage || | | 4 || [9.0.0+] SelectApplicationDesiredLanguage || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [19.0.0+] || | | 5 || [19.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 411 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [19.0.0+] || | | 6 || [19.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 416 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [20.0.0+] || | | 7 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 921 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [20.0.0+] || | | 8 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 922 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [20.0.0+] || | | 9 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || [20.0.0+] || | | 10 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 421 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || [20.0.0+] || | | 11 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 422 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || [20.0.0+] || | | 12 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 423 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [20.0.0+] || | | 13 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 407 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [20.0.0+] || | | 14 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 408 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || [20.0.0+] || | | 15 || [20.0.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 415 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || [20.0.0+] || | | 16 || [20.0.0+] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || [20.1.0+] || | | 17 || [20.1.0+] || Same as [[#IApplicationManagerInterface]] cmd 933 | ||
|- | |||
| 18 || [21.0.0+] || | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [21.0.0+] || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || [21.0.0+] || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || [21.0.0+] || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [21.0.0+] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,454: | Line 2,546: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || [20.0.0+] | | 28 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 29 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,549: | Line 2,645: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [20.0.0+] | | 13 || [20.0.0+] | ||
|- | |||
| 14 || [21.0.0+] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,676: | Line 2,774: | ||
| 1202 || [4.0.0+] [[#GetSafeSystemVersion]] | | 1202 || [4.0.0+] [[#GetSafeSystemVersion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3100 || [18.0.0+] | | 3100 || [18.0.0+] [[#GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3101 || [18.0.0+] | | 3101 || [18.0.0+] [[#RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3102 || [18.0.0+] | | 3102 || [18.0.0+] [[#ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo|ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 2,686: | Line 2,784: | ||
No input, returns an output u8 bool flag. | No input, returns an output u8 bool flag. | ||
Web-applets use this command to check if the system needs an update. | [S1] Web-applets use this command to check if the system needs an update. | ||
== UpdateSafeSystemVersionForDebug == | == UpdateSafeSystemVersionForDebug == | ||
| Line 2,700: | Line 2,798: | ||
No input, returns an output [[NCM_services#ContentMetaKey|ContentMetaKey]] with the cached contents of "ns_ssversion:/entry" ([[NCM_services#ApplicationId|ApplicationId]], u32 '''version''' and u32 '''policy''' from <code>vulnerability!needs_update_vulnerability_policy</code>). | No input, returns an output [[NCM_services#ContentMetaKey|ContentMetaKey]] with the cached contents of "ns_ssversion:/entry" ([[NCM_services#ApplicationId|ApplicationId]], u32 '''version''' and u32 '''policy''' from <code>vulnerability!needs_update_vulnerability_policy</code>). | ||
== | == GetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo == | ||
No input, returns 0x10-bytes of output. | No input, returns 0x10-bytes of output. | ||
== | [S2] Used by web-applets via ns:vm. | ||
== RequestUpdateSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo == | |||
No input, returns an output Event handle and an [[#IAsyncResult|IAsyncResult]]. | No input, returns an output Event handle and an [[#IAsyncResult|IAsyncResult]]. | ||
== | [S2] Used by web-applets via ns:vm. | ||
The async task thread uses [[NIM_services|nim]] RequestCheckSafeSystemVersion, etc. | |||
== ResetSafeSystemVersionCheckInfo == | |||
No input/output. | No input/output. | ||
This throws an error if [[Settings_services|GetDebugModeFlag]] returns false. | |||
= ns:su = | = ns:su = | ||