Error Applet: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
| 0x0 || 0x1 || u8 type
| 0x0 || 0x1 || u8 type
|-
|-
| 0x1 || 0x1 || u8 unk_x1
| 0x1 || 0x1 || u8 jumpFlag. When clear, this indicates WithoutJump.
|-
|-
| 0x2 || 0x3 || ?
| 0x2 || 0x3 || ?
Line 29: Line 29:
| 0x6 || 0x1 || u8 resultFlag. ErrorCommonArg: When clear, ErrorCode is used, otherwise the applet generates the error-code from res.
| 0x6 || 0x1 || u8 resultFlag. ErrorCommonArg: When clear, ErrorCode is used, otherwise the applet generates the error-code from res.
|-
|-
| 0x7 || 0x1 || ?
| 0x7 || 0x1 || u8 contextFlag2. Same as contextFlag except for ErrorCommonArg?
|}
|}


Line 57: Line 57:
! Offset || Size || Description
! Offset || Size || Description
|-
|-
| 0x0 || 0x8 || ErrorCommonHeader. unk_x1 = 1.
| 0x0 || 0x8 || ErrorCommonHeader. jumpFlag = 1.
|-
|-
| 0x8 || 0x4 || [[Settings_services|RegionCode]]
| 0x8 || 0x4 || [[Settings_services|RegionCode]]
Line 66: Line 66:
* Eula: ErrorCommonHeader.type = 3. Displays the EULA.
* Eula: ErrorCommonHeader.type = 3. Displays the EULA.
* SystemUpdateEula: ErrorCommonHeader.type = 8. Displays the system-update EULA. Uses an additional IStorage containing [[#ErrorEulaData]], from [[Applet_Manager_services#CreateTransferMemoryStorage]] with flag=false.
* SystemUpdateEula: ErrorCommonHeader.type = 8. Displays the system-update EULA. Uses an additional IStorage containing [[#ErrorEulaData]], from [[Applet_Manager_services#CreateTransferMemoryStorage]] with flag=false.
== ErrorRecordArg ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
! Offset || Size || Description
|-
| 0x0 || 0x8 || ErrorCommonHeader. type=5 and jumpFlag=1.
|-
| 0x8 || 0x8 || [[#ErrorCode]]
|-
| 0x10 || 0x8 || u64 POSIX timestamp
|}


== SystemErrorArg ==
== SystemErrorArg ==
Line 90: Line 102:
! Offset || Size || Description
! Offset || Size || Description
|-
|-
| 0x0 || 0x8 || ErrorCommonHeader. type=2 and unk_x1=1.
| 0x0 || 0x8 || ErrorCommonHeader. type=2 and jumpFlag=1.
|-
|-
| 0x8 || 0x4 || u32 errorNumber. Raw decimal error number which is displayed in the dialog.
| 0x8 || 0x4 || u32 errorNumber. Raw decimal error number which is displayed in the dialog.