NPDM: Difference between revisions
→Flags: 21.0.0+ LoadBrowserCoreDll |
|||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| 0x0 | | 0x0 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| | | Magic ("META") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| 0x4 | |||
| [9.0.0+] SignatureKeyGeneration | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8 | | 0x8 | ||
| 0x4 | |||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| OptimizeMemoryAllocation | | [7.0.0+] OptimizeMemoryAllocation | ||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [11.0.0+] DisableDeviceAddressSpaceMerge | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [18.0.0+] EnableAliasRegionExtraSize | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [19.0.0-19.0.1] PreventCodeReads | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 129: | ||
== SystemResourceSize == | == SystemResourceSize == | ||
This | When this is non-zero, the kernel reserves this amount of memory and dynamically uses it as needed for page table pages, KMemoryBlocks, and KBlockInfos. When this is zero, the process uses global shared heaps for these. | ||
This enables a process to sacrifice some of the memory available to it in order to have higher limits on these resources, thus enabling the use of SvcMapPhysicalMemory. | |||
Maximum size as is 0x1FE00000. | |||
== Version == | == Version == | ||
| Line 122: | Line 140: | ||
[8.1.0+] Now set to 1 for certain titles. | [8.1.0+] Now set to 1 for certain titles. | ||
[9.0.0+] Now set to a proper version field for all titles. | |||
== MainThreadStackSize == | == MainThreadStackSize == | ||
Must be aligned to 0x1000. | Must be aligned to 0x1000. If zero, kernel will start the process's initial thread with sp=0. | ||
= ACID = | = ACID = | ||
| Line 145: | Line 163: | ||
| 0x200 | | 0x200 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| | | Magic ("ACID") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x204 | | 0x204 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x208 | | 0x208 | ||
| | | 0x1 | ||
| [9.0.0+] Version | |||
|- | |||
| 0x209 | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| [14.0.0+] | |||
|- | |||
| 0x20A | |||
| 0x2 | |||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 195: | ||
| 0x220 | | 0x220 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#FsAccessControl| | | [[#FsAccessControl|FacOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x224 | | 0x224 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#FsAccessControl| | | [[#FsAccessControl|FacSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x228 | | 0x228 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#SrvAccessControl| | | [[#SrvAccessControl|SacOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x22C | | 0x22C | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#SrvAccessControl| | | [[#SrvAccessControl|SacSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x230 | | 0x230 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#KernelCapability| | | [[#KernelCapability|KcOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x234 | | 0x234 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#KernelCapability| | | [[#KernelCapability|KcSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x238 | | 0x238 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 234: | ||
| UnqualifiedApproval | | UnqualifiedApproval | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2- | | 2-5 | ||
| [5.0.0+ ] MemoryRegion (0 = Application, 1 = Applet, 2 = SecureSystem, 3 = NonSecureSystem) | | [5.0.0+] MemoryRegion (0 = Application, 1 = Applet, 2 = SecureSystem, 3 = NonSecureSystem) | ||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Unused? | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [21.0.0+] LoadBrowserCoreDll | |||
|} | |} | ||
MemoryRegion is set to Application for "starter" and NonSecureSystem for "nvservices". | MemoryRegion is set to Application for "starter" and NonSecureSystem for "nvservices". | ||
When LoadBrowserCoreDll flag is set, an additional NPDM + NSOs (wkc0-wkc9) will be loaded from program id 010000000000085D (not present on retail). | |||
= ACI0 = | = ACI0 = | ||
| Line 223: | Line 258: | ||
| 0x0 | | 0x0 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| | | Magic ("ACI0") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 274: | ||
| 0x20 | | 0x20 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#FsAccessControl| | | [[#FsAccessControl|FacOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x24 | | 0x24 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#FsAccessControl| | | [[#FsAccessControl|FacSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x28 | | 0x28 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#SrvAccessControl| | | [[#SrvAccessControl|SacOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x2C | | 0x2C | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#SrvAccessControl| | | [[#SrvAccessControl|SacSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x30 | | 0x30 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#KernelCapability| | | [[#KernelCapability|KcOffset]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x34 | | 0x34 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| [[#KernelCapability| | | [[#KernelCapability|KcSize]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x38 | | 0x38 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1 | | 0x1 | ||
| 0x1 | |||
| [5.0.0+] ContentOwnerIdCount | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2 | |||
| 0x1 | |||
| [5.0.0+] SaveDataOwnerIdCount | |||
|- | |||
| 0x3 | | 0x3 | ||
| 0x1 | |||
| Padding | | Padding | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 287: | Line 330: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xC | | 0xC | ||
| | | 0x8 | ||
| | | ContentOwnerIdMin | ||
|- | |||
| 0x14 | |||
| 0x8 | |||
| ContentOwnerIdMax | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1C | |||
| 0x8 | |||
| SaveDataOwnerIdMin | |||
|- | |||
| 0x24 | |||
| 0x8 | |||
| SaveDataOwnerIdMax | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2C | |||
| 0x8 * ContentOwnerIdCount | |||
| [5.0.0+] ContentOwnerIds | |||
|- | |||
| Variable | |||
| 0x8 * SaveDataOwnerIdCount | |||
| [5.0.0+] SaveDataOwnerIds | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 328: | Line 391: | ||
| 0x1C | | 0x1C | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| (Optional) | | (Optional) ContentOwnerIdCount | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C | | 0x1C | ||
| 0x8 * | | 0x8 * ContentOwnerIdCount | ||
| | | ContentOwnerIds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Variable | | Variable | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| | | SaveDataOwnerIdCount | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Variable | | Variable | ||
| 0x1 * | | 0x1 * SaveDataOwnerIdCount | ||
| | | Accessibilities (1=Read, 2=Write, 3=ReadWrite) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Variable (padded to nearest 4 bytes) | | Variable (padded to nearest 4 bytes) | ||
| 0x8 * | | 0x8 * SaveDataOwnerIdCount | ||
| | | SaveDataOwnerIds | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 498: | Line 561: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36-61 | | 36 | ||
| MoveCacheStorage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| DeviceTreeBlob | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| NotifyErrorContextServiceReady | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| CalibrationSystemData | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| CalibrationLog | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| StorageSecure | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| StorageControl | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| GameCardReport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| MarkBeforeEraseBis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 45-61 | |||
| Reserved | | Reserved | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 504: | Line 603: | ||
| 62 | | 62 | ||
| Debug | | Debug | ||
| See [[SPL_services#GetConfig|here]]. | | See [[SPL_services#GetConfig|here]]. Ignored on non-DebugMode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
| FullPermission | | FullPermission | ||
| Enables access to everything: all [[Filesystem_services#Permissions|permission types]] which check a bitmask have this bit set. | | Enables access to everything: all [[Filesystem_services#Permissions|permission types]] which check a bitmask have this bit set. Ignored on non-DebugMode. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 586: | Line 685: | ||
| All ones | | All ones | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Invalid | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 624: | Line 723: | ||
== MemoryMap == | == MemoryMap == | ||
MemoryMap entries are stored in pairs. The first pair will contain BeginAddress and PermissionType, while the second pair will contain Size and MappingType. | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 630: | Line 730: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-30 | | 7-30 | ||
| BeginAddress | | BeginAddress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| | | PermissionType (0=RW, 1=RO) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Bits | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 7-26 | |||
| Size | |||
|- | |||
| 27-30 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| MappingType (0=Io, 1=Static) | |||
|} | |||
=== Restrictions === | === Restrictions === | ||
| Line 672: | Line 785: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11-16 | | 11-16 | ||
| RegionType0 | | RegionType0 (0 = NoMapping, 1 = KernelTraceBuffer, 2 = OnMemoryBootImage, 3 = DTB) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Line 678: | Line 791: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18-23 | | 18-23 | ||
| RegionType1 | | RegionType1 (0 = NoMapping, 1 = KernelTraceBuffer, 2 = OnMemoryBootImage, 3 = DTB) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| Line 684: | Line 797: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-30 | | 25-30 | ||
| RegionType2 | | RegionType2 (0 = NoMapping, 1 = KernelTraceBuffer, 2 = OnMemoryBootImage, 3 = DTB) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| RegionIsReadOnly2 | | RegionIsReadOnly2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== EnableInterrupts == | == EnableInterrupts == | ||
| Line 732: | Line 843: | ||
|} | |} | ||
This is | This encodes the intended kernel version for the program. | ||
The kernel requires that the intended version is >= the minimum supported version (3.0 for all released kernels), and <= the current version. | |||
Kernel version is derived from/equivalent to SDK version: | |||
* Kernel Major = SDK Major + 4 | |||
* Kernel Minor = SDK Minor | |||
=== Versions === | === Versions === | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Firmware || Kernel Version || | ! Firmware || Kernel Version || Corresponding SDK Version | ||
|- | |||
| 1.0.0 || 5.0 || 1.0.0.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.0.0 || 6.1 || 2.1.0.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3.0.0 || 7.4 || 3.4.0.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.0. | | 3.0.2 || 7.4 || 3.4.0.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5.0.0 || 9.3 || 5.3.0.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10.0.0 || 14.4 || 10.4.0.0 | ||
|- | |||
| 11.0.0 || 15.4 || 11.4.0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.0.1 || 15.4 || 11.4.0.0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 770: | Line 893: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| ForceDebug | | [19.0.0+] ForceDebugProd ([1.0.0-18.1.0] ForceDebug) | ||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [19.0.0+] ForceDebug | |||
|} | |} | ||