Ticket: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Tickets are a format used to store an encrypted title key. The format has been updated again since 3DS. == Structure == {| class="wikitable" ! Offset ! Size ! Description |-..." |
Moosehunter (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x010002 | | 0x010002 | ||
| | | ECDSA SHA1 | ||
| 0x3C | | 0x3C | ||
| 0x40 | | 0x40 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x010005 | | 0x010005 | ||
| ECDSA | | ECDSA SHA256 | ||
| 0x3C | | 0x3C | ||
| 0x40 | | 0x40 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| 0x141 || 0x1 || Title key type | | 0x141 || 0x1 || Title key type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x142 || | | 0x142 || 0x3 || Unknown | ||
|- | |||
| 0x145 || 0x1 || Master key revision | |||
|- | |||
| 0x146 || 0xA || Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x150 || 0x8 || Ticket ID | | 0x150 || 0x8 || Ticket ID | ||
| Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
| 0x158 || 0x8 || Device ID | | 0x158 || 0x8 || Device ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x160 || | | 0x160 || 0x10 || Rights ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x170 || 0x4 || Account ID | | 0x170 || 0x4 || Account ID | ||
| Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The title key can be | The title key can be stored as a 16-byte block when tickets are "common" [2.0.0+] with title key type 0, or as a "personalized" RSA-2048 message when title key type is 1. The latter is used for titles requiring stronger licensing (applications, add-on content), while the former (old) method is used for patches. | ||
When RSA is used, this uses an SPL key handle that is initialized with the console-unique RSA-2048 ticket key. | When RSA is used, this uses an SPL key handle that is initialized with the console-unique RSA-2048 ticket key. | ||
== Certificate chain == | == Certificate chain == | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| XS00000021 | | XS00000021 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Used to verify ( | | Used to verify ticket signatures using RSA title key block ("personalized" tickets) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ticket | | Ticket | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| XS00000020 | | XS00000020 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Used to verify | | Used to verify ticket signatures using AES title key block | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CA | | CA | ||